Azerbaijani CEC to develop mechanism for monitoring social networks
Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC) will develop a mechanism for monitoring social networks, said CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov.
Speeches of CEC members will begin on the public television starting from February 9, Panahov said addressing a CEC meeting on Thursday, APA reports.
"The novelty this year is that the TV speeches will be aired on radio as well," he noted.
The CEC chairman stressed the need to hold a consultation with members of the district election commission in the near future.
"Later on, such events should be held with the participation of members of district election commissions and precinct election commissions,” he said.
Panahov went on to say that a closed-door meeting should be held with the participation of Azerbaijani President's Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Press Council Aflatun Amashov, Chairman of the National Television and Radio Council Nushiravan Maharramli.
"At the same time, I think that there is a need to prepare proposals in connection with social networks. This must be done soon so that we can monitor social networks and take appropriate measures against violators of pre-election campaigning. Elections are the struggle of parties with political interests,” he said.