Azerbaijani, Belarus defense ministers meet in Abu Dhabi
Azerbaijani defense minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov as part of his visit to the UAE has met with defense minister of Belarus, Lieutenant General Andrei Ravkov in Abu Dhabi, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
During the meeting, the parties stressed the importance of developing cooperation in the military, military-technical and military-educational fields, and also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
As part of the IDEX-2019 International Defense Exhibition, the Azerbaijani delegation familiarized with military equipment and military products of the defense industry of the Republic of Belarus, as well as inquired about weapons and equipment capable of strengthening the combat capability of the Azerbaijani army.
During the exhibition, Hasanov met with Chairman of the State Military-Industrial Committee of Belarus Roman Golovchenko.
The sides discussed the prospects of military and military-technical cooperation, the possibility of using modern military technology, as well as other issues of mutual interest.