Azerbaijan, Vatican hail development of relations
As part of his official visit to the Holy See, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Secretary for Relations with States within the Holy See's Secretariat of State Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher.
They hailed the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See.
Pointing to the significant projects implemented with the direct support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher highly appreciated the restoration of a number of historical monuments in the Vatican. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan has historically been a place where the representatives of different cultures and religions co-exist peacefully. The Minister reiterated that on the basis of national traditions of tolerance Azerbaijan promotes the ideas of peaceful co-existence, mutual respect and multiculturalism in the world.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, just and fair position of Azerbaijan, as well as Armenia’s plundering and destruction policy of the cultural heritage of Azerbaijani people in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The sides also exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.