Azerbaijan checks combat readiness of frontline military units
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Friday visited the military units located on the frontline and watched the enemy positions.
The visit took place in accordance with the instructions of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Defense Ministry said on Friday.
Minister Hasanov met with military personnel, got acquainted with their combat, moral and psychological readiness, and social conditions.
The minister was briefed on the operational situation in the territory, levels of training of military units and the enemy positions located on the opposite side.
After congratulating the servicemen being on combat duty at the frontline with 31 December — the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year, the minister, on behalf of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, presented the medals and prizes to the servicemen for distinguished service.