Armenia’s “inauguration” provocation
According to MPs, Pashinyan is using all means to undermine the negotiation process
During all the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia has resorted to certain provocations, both on the front line and in the occupied territories. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who recently ignored the coronavirus pandemic and created an "election show" in the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh" separatist regime, has proposed another "show". He suggested that the inauguration of the new "president" of the separatist regime be held in Shusha. What is the purpose of Pashinyan, who says one thing at the negotiating table, but in fact does another? Is his goal to push Azerbaijan to war?
Speaking to Kaspi, MP Jeyhun Mammadov said that after the so-called elections, Armenians are organizing an "inauguration show" in Shusha, the ancient land of Azerbaijan. "The Karabakh issue is sensitive for every Azerbaijani. As a Karabakh resident, burning with patriotism every day, the "inauguration" ceremony in Shusha worries and infuriates me, as well as the entire Karabakh community. First of all, it should be noted that the results of the "elections", which contradict the norms and principles of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and international law, as well as were unequivocally rejected by international organizations, have no legal force. Despite all the efforts of Armenia, no state has recognized the legitimacy of the "elections". This has been achieved as a result of the successful policy pursued by the Azerbaijani government in recent years. President Ilham Aliyev touches upon the Karabakh conflict in all regional and international events, sharply criticizes the aggressive policy pursued by Armenia, and exposes the Armenians. In this case, what is the purpose of Armenia's "inauguration show" in Shusha? Azerbaijan has made great strides in many areas in recent years, is developing rapidly day by day, and the world believes and trusts our country. Armenia is isolated from all regional projects. It strives to break the blockade with all its might,” the MP noted.
"Today, Armenia is concerned about the high prestige of the President of Azerbaijan, both inside and outside the country. On the contrary, Pashinyan is losing his increasingly populist credentials. In this way, he will not be able to maintain his power for a long time. One of the main factors that can help him stay in power is the Karabakh conflict. Therefore, he tries to use the Karabakh card skillfully. He often visits Karabakh and mobilizes all his forces to irritate Azerbaijan,” he said.
Mammadov noted that the other purpose of holding these shows by Armenians is to influence public opinion in Azerbaijan, to provoke our country. "I think that the policy is thought out and every step is taken seriously," he said. "Foreign policy is not carried out by being mad or being emotional. Yes, it is very difficult to observe this scene. But we must not lose the control, we must be careful. In all cases, we must not create conditions for the realization of the intentions and goals of the Armenians. We believe that sooner or later we will return to our homeland. For this, we must be united, maintain our unity and solidarity, and not allow the enemy's goal to be achieved."
Head of the Azerbaijani community in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, MP Tural Ganjaliyev, said that the results of the "election show" rejected by the entire international community have no legal basis. "As a result of this "election" there can be no question of the legitimacy of any institution or person. The so-called ceremony is a provocation aimed at disrupting the negotiation process. The Armenian government regularly commits such provocative acts, and the selection of the occupied city of Shusha for this so-called event clearly demonstrates this. As if all this were not enough, Nikol Pashinyan's illegal visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and his personal participation in this provocation, which undermine the negotiations, show that the Armenian leadership's talk of peace is just hypocrisy. This step by Armenia is an insult to the Azerbaijani IDPs who have been subjected to ethnic cleansing from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, a blow to the process of peaceful settlement of the conflict, and contradicts the intention to "take measures to prepare people for peace" announced at a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in January 2019,” Ganjaliyev stressed.
"We are deeply angry and disgusted that while Azerbaijan takes continuous and constructive steps to resolve the conflict peacefully as soon as possible, and against the background of calls for peace and coexistence of the Azerbaijani community in Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia resorts to such provocations in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” he added.
Ganjaliyev emphasized that the "inauguration show" in Shusha gives grounds to say that the Armenian government is not interested in a peaceful solution to the conflict and serves to aggravate the situation in the region. "I reiterate that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be solved by the withdrawal of the invader Armenian army from Azerbaijani territories, the dignified return of all Azerbaijani IDPs to their ancestral lands, as well as within the internationally recognized territorial integrity of our country and the peaceful coexistence of Armenian and Azerbaijani communities in Nagorno-Karabakh," he said. "Only after these steps will a fair and lasting peace be ensured in the region. We call on the international community, especially the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, to properly assess and condemn this provocative act by Armenia.”