15 October 2019, 15:36 91
Although some countries in the CIS have chosen a civilized, democratic way of development after the collapse of the Soviet Union, Armenia's direction has been different. Adhering to its "historical" tradition, Armenia has approved terrorism and fascism as its state ideology. As a result, Armenia committed tragedies during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Garegin Nzhdeh, a Nazi handicapper during World War II, renowned for his cruelty in captive camps, is still the hero of the Armenians. At a time when fascism is cursed all over the world, the monument to Nzhdeh was erected in 2016 in the center of Yerevan by the government of Sargsyan.
Naturally, all this is based on the worship of fascism. Otherwise, the coat of arms of the Republican Party headed by Sargsyan, who took part in the occupation of Karabakh and whose hands are stained with the blood of Azerbaijanis, would not have symbols of fascism. Unfortunately, the fascist propaganda is continued throughout the Pashinyan government as well. He, like his predecessors, considers Nzhdeh a "hero" of the Armenians and ignores the fascist symbol in the coat of arms of the Republican Party. In fact, all this makes it clear that Armenia, as a state, clearly embodies and promotes the ideology of fascism.
According to political scientist Elman Nasirov, President Ilham Aliyev made a number of important theses during his speech at the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of State. "It was primarily due to the fact that the Azerbaijani state has played a very important role in the victory over fascism. Azerbaijan accounted for more than 70 percent of oil, 80 percent of gasoline and 90 percent of motor oils so necessary for the front. Without this, the Soviet army could not have defeated the enemy. Speaking after the thesis, the head of state noted that all mankind, as well as the peoples of the CIS, are preparing for the 75th anniversary of the victory over fascism. President Ilham Aliyev regretted that today, in the CIS, in particular in Armenia, the process of the heroism of fascism and the perpetuation of the names of those who served this ideology is underway. In this context, President Aliyev mentioned Nazi Nzhdeh, who is considered as a "national hero" in Armenia. The head of state said that this person, who served as Reich III and was one of Hitler's closest allies, was erected a 6-meter-high monument in Armenia. At the same time, Nzhdeh's name was given to a subway station and a street in Armenia. This is the heroism of fascism. Such an approach is unacceptable. Because this is a great disrespect to the spirits of those who died for the victory over fascism,” the expert said.
Nasirov noted that all these facts were referred to specific documents. "President Ilham Aliyev stressed that in May 2019, the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a report "On the situation with the glorification of Nazism, the spread of neo-Nazism and other practices that contribute to the escalation of modern forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance”, which states that "the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia took steps to perpetuate the memory of such an ambiguous nationalist politician as Garegin Nzhdeh, for whom there is information on his collaboration with the Third Reich.” At the same time, the article headlined "The Activities of Military Counterintelligence in the Final Period of the War” in Volume 6, "Secret War, Intelligence and Counterintelligence during the Great Patriotic War”, of a 12-volume encyclopedia "The Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945”, published by the main editorial board of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation chaired by Defense Minister Sergey Shoigu, shows facts and proves that Nzhdeh was a fascist executioner. The head of state noted that the promotion of fascism is unacceptable. This position of President Aliyev was confirmed in the speech of the Russian President. Putin also stressed that under no circumstances should fascism be promoted in a positive way, and that this should not be allowed. The world community is preparing for the 75th anniversary of the victory of fascism of the 20th century. No country except for Armenia promoted the person who served fascism. In Russia and France, there were people who served as fascists, but in no case were there any monuments. Now the world is talking about the fight against fascism, preparing for the 75th anniversary of the victory, but Armenia promotes this ideology and raises fascism to the level of state policy,” said the political scientist.
MP, political scientist Hikmat Mammadov said Azerbaijani President of Ilham Aliyev, in his speech at the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of State, has once again exposed terrorism based on the ideology of the Nazis in Armenia. "The monument to Garegin Nzhdeh, who served for fascism during World War II, erected in Yerevan, is a vivid example of the fact that terrorism is at the root of the Armenian political power. The occupation and genocide of Azerbaijani lands by the Armenian armed forces is a clear proof of the fascist ideology. The Armenian leadership does not take steps to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully because it is armed with terrorism and fascism. By raising this issue at the meeting, President Aliyev exposed the fascist ideology of the Armenian leadership with historical arguments and said that this was unacceptable in the context of the memories of the victims of fascism in the CIS,” the MP noted.
Mammadov underlined that President Ilham Aliyev once again showed how dangerous the problem is by conveying Armenia's aggressive policy to the world community. "The head of state has proved that the aggressive policy pursued by Armenia is related to the love of fascism. The President thus proved to the CIS heads of state that armed with the fascist ideology, Armenia is a threat not only for Azerbaijan but also for other post-Soviet countries. This speech was to convey the truth of Azerbaijan to the world once again in the context of the Armenian occupation policy. After the president's speech, the CIS leaders realized that the Armenian terrorists committed the Khojaly, Aghdaban and Dashalti tragedies based on the ideology of fascism,” he added.