Armenia has claim on Turkish lands - Turkish PM
Armenia has a claim on Turkish lands, while Turkey is not at war with any country, said the Prime Minister of Turkey, Binali Yildirim, Turkish media reported May 11.
"Armenia is still hostile to Turkey," Yildirim said.
The prime minister noted that if Armenia stops making any claims against Turkey and indeed sincerely wishes to open a new page in relations with Turkey, Ankara may consider these proposals.
Earlier, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated Armenia's readiness to establish relations with Turkey without preconditions.
On March 1, 2018, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan announced about the annulment of the protocols on the normalization of the Armenia-Turkey relations.
The protocols on the normalization of relations between the two countries were signed by Turkish and Armenian foreign ministers on October 10, 2009, but those protocols were not ratified.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that the predecessor of Turkey - the Ottoman Empire - committed the so-called "genocide" against Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915.