Armenia cannot keep our territories under occupation for a long time
The main priority of the foreign policy of independent Azerbaijan is to ensure the territorial integrity of the country and to achieve the just settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. But the occupying Armenia does not pay much attention to international law, it brutally violates it and shows contempt to the international community. Therefore, the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is always the main priority - the main task in the foreign policy course led by President Ilham Aliyev in Azerbaijan.
"Armenian people are now saying things that I’ve been saying for years”
At the Iftar ceremony on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, President Ilham Aliyev once again offer his thoughts on the conflict, criticized the aggressive policy of Armenia and stated that the Armenian people had been held hostage by Serzh Sargsyan's regime for a long time: "Armenian people are not saying the things I've been saying for years. I have exposed the former criminal regime of Armenia at the world's highest seat - the UN. I called them by their names. I accused them of committing the Khojaly genocide, committing war crimes. I called the previous government of Armenia a criminal, terrorist regime. All of this is true. I told the truth, and now the Armenian people are saying it, too. Armenian people have finally realized that they had been led by criminal junta regime for 20 years. It’s the same criminal junta regime that only cares about its own interests, the regime that is to blame for the current miserable state of Armenia. I have repeatedly stated that Armenia is experiencing economic crisis, demographic crisis, tens of thousands of people annually leave that country, and there is no prospect for development in Armenia. I have said that Azerbaijan has turned Armenia into a dead end, turning it into an economic, political, transport dead end. Why? Because, Armenia has occupied our lands. Now Armenian people are admitting this, too. It shows once again that Azerbaijan will achieve what it wants and restore the truth and justice in this conflict".
"Nagorno-Karabakh is our historical lands”
President Aliyev expressed hope that the new leadership of Armenia wouldn't repeat the mistakes of the previous government and will do serious work to resolve the conflict, and the real negotiation process would begin instead of imitation: "So the issue can be solved and the peace would come to the Caucasus. We want this, we demand the solution of the conflict, we have the right to do so. We hope that this issue will soon be resolved through negotiations. Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be solved only on the basis of international norms and principles. Nagorno-Karabakh is our historical lands, and we convey this truth to the whole world. There is no doubt that Nagorno-Karabakh has historically belonged to the Azerbaijani people. From a legal point of view, Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan, and the whole world recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. No country recognizes the criminal, fictitious regime in Nagorno-Karabakh, and I am sure that they never will. These factors, both historical facts and the norms of international law, the decisions and resolutions of international organizations, not only strengthen our position, but also create a basis for the resolution of the conflict, create a legal basis for it, and we have achieved it through tireless efforts. I am confident that with consistent policy, we will achieve what we want, and restore the territorial integrity of our country. I have no doubt about it. Both historical facts, legal basis, resolutions of the UN Security Council, decisions and resolutions of other organizations, our economic power, our military power and the real situation in the region give us a reason to say this ".
"Azerbaijan has made new allies”
MP, political scientist Hikmet Babaoglu said that President Ilham Aliyev gave some important messages during the Iftar dinner. He told "Kaspi" that while some of them were socio-economic and socio-moral messages, others were related to the new political realities and their prospects in the context of current international relations:" In this context, noting the importance of resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh problem, president Ilham Aliyev conveyed the principal position of our country to the international community and also stressed the importance of solving the problem. The thing is that many qualitative strategic changes have taken place in the most recent history of the international system of relations. Important steps have been taken towards the new world order, and this is a dynamic process. Azerbaijan, through its pragmatic and thoughtful policy, is preparing to act as one of the promising multi-polar centers. In this process, Azerbaijan has always identified the goal of restoring our territorial integrity as a priority and has succeeded in making new alliances with Armenia's traditional allies in the North and the South ".
"Resolution of conflict means prosperity and stability in the South Caucasus”
According to the political scientist, Azerbaijan also carried out special work with international organizations and international public opinion, and changed the general view in our favor: "Azerbaijan was able to expose the military junta dictatorship of Armenia. President Ilham Aliyev spoke extensively about this in his speech.  The other side of the issue is related to the economy. Azerbaijan has taken decisive steps in this area to undermine Armenia's occupation. That is why President Ilham Aliyev mentioned these issues. As you can see, the growing military-political power and determination of Azerbaijan created a significant qualitative change in the region. The balance of military-political and economic power has completely changed in favor of our country. And this dictates the solution of the problem. Because the poor and miserable Armenia can not keep Azerbaijani lands under occupation for a long time. President Ilham Aliyev appealed to the new authorities of Armenia based on these realities. A bit more global interpretation of these ideas leads to the conclusion that the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem would bring peace and prosperity to the Caucasus as a whole. This means the prosperity and stability for the South Caucasus as well as the prospects for new partnerships for countries with strategic interest in the region".
"Logical continuation of events that happened in the illegitimate regime”
MP Elman Nasirov also believes that President Ilham Aliyev gave serious messages to the new leadership of Armenia as well as the OSCE Minsk Group at the Iftar ceremony. He talked about this in his interview with "Trend" agency and said, as always, the head of state paid special attention to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "In general, the processes taking place in Armenia today are the logical continuation of what happened in the fraudulent regime. All this was predicted and, as the President pointed out, the Armenian people were ruled by criminal regime for only 20 years. Armenia is in a pitiful state as a result of this regime's inhumane and criminal activity. Armenia suffers from economic crisis, demographic crisis, tens of thousands of people leave the country annually, and there is no prospect for development in Armenia. President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly said all of this. Now the Armenian people are proving him correct".
Serious messages sent to the OSCE Minsk Group
The MP stated that different Armenian political analysts and media outlets are now pointing out these realities, too: "So long as Armenia occupies Azerbaijani lands, they won't have any prospects. If Armenia's new rulers do not learn from the mistakes of the old government, Armenia does not have any future unless Armenia realizes that the main cause of this crisis is the occupation, and Armenia should know that the conflict should be resolved solely and only within the principle of territorial integrity. In his speech at the Iftar ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev sent serious messages to Armenia and to the OSCE Minsk Group. The Minsk Group co-chairs will visit Armenia. The President of Azerbaijan also sent a direct message to them on which basis the negotiations should be conducted. That is to say, the formation of a new government in Armenia has not changed the position of Azerbaijan in any shape or form, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is the only fundamental principle".