Another biased action by the Council of Europe
The latest resolutions on Azerbaijan reveals the true face of the organization
Biased resolutions critical of Azerbaijan were adopted in the recent meeting of the Council of Europe. In reality, this and other resolutions adopted by the Council of Europe shows that the attitude of the CoE and its leadership towards Azerbaijan hasn’t really changed. We are already witnessing the double-standards against Azerbaijan by several European institutions. The Council of Europe is leading in this regard. As an example of this, we can point to the statements against Azerbaijan made by CoE general secretary Thorbjørn Jagland at the September 13 meeting of the ambassadors of the member states of the CoE. He had proposed the removal of our country from the organization. Of course, as the claims he had made were completely baseless, they did not get any support. But it showed that, anti-Azerbaijani forces within the CoE do not refrain from targeting Azerbaijan from time to time. This all stem from the fact that Azerbaijan’s accomplishments, its influence in both regional and global politics agitates certain political circles and thus they carry out smear campaigns against our country.
In reality, the fact that these political campaigns are waged by people represented in the leadership of the CoE, whose main direction of action is democratic principles and the protection of human rights, explains why the said organization has lost some of its reputation. The double standards by the representatives of the Council of Europe and the concern of the European Court of Justice against only Azerbaijan in the 47 member states of the Council of Europe have created mixed opinions about the organization in our country.
The proposal by Secretary General Jagland to remove Azerbaijan from the organization and its aggression through the social network to those critical of its position has revealed that this person has a non-democratic way of thinking. Jagland only speaks about Azerbaijan and expressed slanderous and contradictory ideas. Although the society of Azerbaijan and the public unanimously has a harsh reaction to this anti-Azerbaijani position and criticized this position, the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, instead of paying attention to his statements, issued such statements that can seriously damage the relations between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe. Consequently, the attitude of the Council of Europe and its Secretary General may lead to the cessation of such relations.
We should note that Azerbaijan has been a member of the Council of Europe since 2001, and ever since our country has been subjected to baseless accusations. Jagland, the secretary-general of this organization, has never demonstrated his position on the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh which is the most painful problem in Azerbaijan. When a single decision of the European Court of Human Rights is enough for them to talk about "democracy" and "human rights", why don't they talk about violated rights of individuals who have been deprived from their ansectral homelands for 25 years due to occupation policy of Armenia? Why isn't Armenia facing any sanctions for killing small children by the armed groups of Armenia?
Why are the European structures' resolutions regarding the danger of Sarsang water reservoir and the environmental damage caused by Armenia have not been implemented for many years? The recent resolutions adopted by the Council of Europe on Azerbaijan have indeed revealed the true face of this organization.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov answered the questions voiced against our country during the discussions. He strongly condemned the Dutch MP Omtzigt Pyetter's accusation: "Mr. Omtzigt, do not try to portray yourself as an objective person in your statements and speeches about democracy in Azerbaijan. We know very well what forces are behind you. You are working with Armenians. You can only be 'objective' ".
Seyidov noted that, in general, the PACE is pursuing a policy of non-objectivity and double standards aganst Azerbaijan: "As of late, the Secretary General of the Organization has attacked only Azerbaijan. Instead of showing the same and objective attitude to all member states, it targets only one country. How come they treat Russia completely differently so that they can return to the organization, but their attitude towards Azerbaijan is different?"
Vusal Huseynov, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, also stated that parliamentarians like Pieter Omtzigt, Schweiz Frank represented the interests of Armenian lobby organizations.