Aliyev: All freedoms ensured in Azerbaijan
The ideas of the New Azerbaijan Party, which is a leading political force in Azerbaijan, are supported by the people, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks addressing the 6th Congress of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party on Thursday, APA reports.
The head of state said that young people continue to join the political organization with over 700,000 members.
Over the past 25 years, the New Azerbaijan Party has passed a worthy path and gained victories in all elections, noted President Aliyev.
"Founded under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the party plays an active role in Azerbaijan’s socio-political life. Heydar Aliyev, who again came to power at the request of the people, overcame the miserable situation that prevailed in the country in the first years of independence. Under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev, achievements have been gained in all directions of the country’s life since 1993,” he said.
President Aliyev went on to say: "Since 2003, the policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev has been successfully continued. This is the years of rapid development of our country. Tasks have been successfully fulfilled, promises have been implemented.”
According to the president, the unity between people and power determines the stability in the country.
"All freedoms are ensured in Azerbaijan, which is one of the safest countries in the world. This policy will further be pursued as well,” he added.