“Ali and Nino”  to premiere at Sundance Film Festival
“Ali and Nino” to premiere at Sundance Film Festival
09 December 2015, 15:19 1511
Premiere of the film "Ali and Nino" will take place in January 2016, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation said. Executive producer of the film is Leyla Aliyeva.
As known, the film is based on the international bestseller, the same name novel of Gurban Said. The film will be shown at the prestigious International Film Festival Sundance, which will be held from 21 to 31 January in the United States (Park City, Utah).
The film's producer is Chris Tike, chief director is Asif Kapadia. Screenwriter of "Ali and Nino" is a British novelist, screenwriter and film director Christopher Hampton.
Starring in the film are the actors Adam Bakri, María Valverde, Mendy Petinkin, Connie Nielson, Riccardo Skamarchio, Homayon Ershadi, Fakhraddin Manafov, Assaad Bab, Numan Acar, Halit Ergenç and others.
The shootings started on 24 February 2015, and continued until June and took place in Baku, the historic part of the Icheri Sheher (Old City) and other parts of the capital, also in Gobustan, Khinalig and other districts.
Muslim prince Ali and Georgian aristocrat Nino have grown up in the Russian province of Azerbaijan. Their tragic love story sees the outbreak of the First World War and the world’s struggle for Baku’s oil. Ultimately they must choose to fight for their country's independence or for each other.
The Sundance Film Festival will feature 16 motion films, 10 documentaries, three children's movies and it will also host a viewing of 9 films.