"Ali and Nino" premiers in the USA
29 January 2016, 14:01 4541
The premiere of the film "Ali and Nino”, which was shot in 2015, took place within the category "Premiere” of the US International Film Festival Sundance on Jan. 29, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation told APA.
The film's executive producer is vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, producer - Chris Tike, chief director - Asif Kapadia. Screenwriter of "Ali and Nino" is a British novelist, screenwriter and film director Christopher Hampton.
The premiere was attended by the film’s chief director Asif Kapadia, producer Chris Tike and actors Adam Bakri (Ali).
Director Asif Kapadia’s documentary "Amy” has scored an Oscar nomination on Best Documentary Feature.
Screened on the basis of Gurban Said’s novel of the same name – which is the world’s bestseller, the film tells the story of Azerbaijan’s struggle for independence and the love of two young people of different faiths against the background of Russia’s occupation of Azerbaijan in the early 20th century.
Starring in the 104-minute film are actors Adam Bakri (Ali), María Valverde (Nino), Mendy Petinkin, Connie Nielson, Riccardo Skamarchio, Homayon Ershadi, Fakhraddin Manafov, Assaad Bab, Numan Acar, Halit Ergenç and others.
The film, which is premiered in the US, has already drawn attention of the world media. World media highly appreciates the music and cinematography of "Ali and Nino”. The materials distributed indicate that the film sounds nostalgic music that is romantic, sad and at the same time hopeful.
It is said that most of the film was made in accordance with the original work and on-screen work reflects positive and negative aspects in the relationship between two people.
It is also noted that Adam Bakri and María Valverde always embody the sentimental sides of their characters and even in the most difficult times they are able to keep cool.
The film "Ali and Nino" will soon be presented in Baku.