Azerbaijani minister instructs to ensure constant combat readiness of military units
Azerbaijani defense minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Defense Ministry visited frontline military units, Trend reports March 13 with reference to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry. The minister of defense was briefed on an operational situation. Hasanov observed the enemy’s frontline positions and gave the relevant instructions to ensure the constant combat readiness of the units. After reviewing the conditions in the units, the minister of defense took part in the opening of a new soldier’s barrack, inspected the armament depot, canteen, shower cabins and warehouse. The minister also participated in the opening of a new residential complex consisting of official facilities. Hasanov has inquired about the work done and emphasized that the activities carried out in the field of improving the social conditions of military personnel will continue to be carried out thanks to the attention and care of the state. The minister of defense awarded the servicemen who distinguished themselves in the service and talked to the military personnel at the tea table. Then the minister, meeting with residents in one of the villages located in the frontline zone, talked about the defense of settlements and ensuring the safety of the population. The defense minister is responsible for general management of the large-scale exercises conducted in accordance with the plan approved by president of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.