101 persons’ residence in Azerbaijan was legalized
10 February 2016, 17:35 930
1,569 cases concerning infringement of requirements of administrative legislation by foreigners who failed to observe the rules of temporary and permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan were revealed in January 2016.
The State Migration Service(SMS) told APA that lost documents of 4 foreigners for temporary or permanent residence were replaced with new ones, 101 persons’ residence in the country was legalized. Decisions were made on 1145 foreigners to leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 48 hours and on 319 foreigners to be removed in administrative order from the country.
As a result of measures conducted by the State Migration Service against illegal migration, 20 Bangladeshi citizens, 5 Pakistani citizens, 3 Uzbek citizens were detained. The investigation revealed that the Bangladeshi citizens organized illegal migration via Azerbaijan-Iran-Turkey-Europe route. Appropriate legal measures have been taken on the facts of illegal migration.